Difference between revisions of "Peripheral Help"
From KB
(→PINpad Configuration) |
|||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico 3070]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico 3070]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Ingenico3070.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Ingenico3070.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6580]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6580]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Ingenicoi6580.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Ingenicoi6580.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6780]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6780]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Ingenicoi6780.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Ingenicoi6780.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iPP320]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iPP320]] | ||
| − | | [[File:IPP320.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:IPP320.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC250]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC250]] | ||
| − | | [[File:iSC250.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:iSC250.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC350]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC350]] | ||
| − | | [[File:IngenicoiSC350.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:IngenicoiSC350.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Magtek SureSwipe]] | ! scope="row" | [[Magtek SureSwipe]] | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[OTI Contactless Reader]] | ! scope="row" | [[OTI Contactless Reader]] | ||
| − | | [[File:OTIcontactlessreader.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:OTIcontactlessreader.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico 3010]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico 3010]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Ingenico3010.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Ingenico3010.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico 3070]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico 3070]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Ingenico3070.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Ingenico3070.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6580]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6580]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Ingenicoi6580.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Ingenicoi6580.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6780]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6780]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Ingenicoi6780.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Ingenicoi6780.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iPP320]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iPP320]] | ||
| − | | [[File:IPP320.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:IPP320.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC250]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC250]] | ||
| − | | [[File:iSC250.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:iSC250.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC350]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC350]] | ||
| − | | [[File:IngenicoiSC350.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:IngenicoiSC350.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Verifone 1000SE]] | ! scope="row" | [[Verifone 1000SE]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Verifone1000SE.png|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Verifone1000SE.png|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6580]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6580]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Ingenicoi6580.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Ingenicoi6580.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6780]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico i6780]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Ingenicoi6780.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:Ingenicoi6780.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC250]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC250]] | ||
| − | | [[File:iSC250.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:iSC250.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC350]] | ! scope="row" | [[Ingenico iSC350]] | ||
| − | | [[File:IngenicoiSC350.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| & | + | | [[File:IngenicoiSC350.jpg|50px]]|| || || || || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''||'''✓''' |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:27, 4 September 2012
Below you will find compatibility charts for card readers, contactless readers, portable printers, PINpads and signature capture devices. Click a device name for specifications, requirements and configuration guides.
Card Reader Configuration
| Device List | Image | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | JME | Windows Mobile | QuickSale for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARGE Anywhere CJ50SP | ✓ | ✓ | ✓1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||
| CHARGE Anywhere P25M | ✓ | ✓ | P25i-M only | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CHARGE Anywhere ZR60SP | ✓ | ✓ | ✓1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||
| ID Innovations Swiper | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| ID Tech SecureMag Swiper | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| ID Tech ValueMag Swiper | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico 3070 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
| Ingenico i6580 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
| Ingenico i6780 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
| Ingenico iPP320 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico iSC250 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico iSC350 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Magtek SureSwipe | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Woosim Porti-SC30 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||
| ID Tech UniMag Pro | ✓* | ✓* | ✓ | ||||||
| ID Tech iMag Pro | ✓ | ||||||||
| Star Micronics SM-201 | ✓1 | ||||||||
| Star Micronics SM-401 | ✓1 |
* See Unimag Compatibility List || 1 Requires software integration
Contactless Reader Configuration
| Image | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | JME | Windows Mobile | QuickSale for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTI Contactless Reader | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Printer Configuration
| Image | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | JME | Windows Mobile | QuickSale for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARGE Anywhere CJ50SP | ✓ | ✓ | ✓1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||
| CHARGE Anywhere P25M | ✓ | ✓ | P25i-M only | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CHARGE Anywhere ZR60SP | ✓ | ✓ | ✓1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||
| Woosim Porti-SC30 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
1 Requires software integration
PINpad Configuration
A PINpad can be selected to take PIN debit transactions.
| Image | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | JME | Windows Mobile | QuickSale for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingenico 3010 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico 3070 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
| Ingenico i6580 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
| Ingenico i6780 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
| Ingenico iPP320 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico iSC250 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico iSC350 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Verifone 1000SE | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Signature Capture Configuration
A signature capture device can be configured so that you can collect a customer's signature digitally for sale authorization. The signature will display on the reciept once printed. You may also enable signature capture as an add-on service to your account to have those signatures stored digitally via Transaction Manager.
| Image | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | J2ME | Windows Mobile | QuickSale for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingenico i6580 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
| Ingenico i6780 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
| Ingenico iSC250 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico iSC350 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |