Difference between revisions of "CHARGE Anywhere Designed for Use with QuickBooks"
(→Process Payment) |
(→Process Payment) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://kb.chargeanywhere.com/index.php/Process_Payment_-_Sale#Multiple_Sales_Receipts Multiple Sales Receipts] | | [http://kb.chargeanywhere.com/index.php/Process_Payment_-_Sale#Multiple_Sales_Receipts Multiple Sales Receipts] | ||
| − | | http://kb.chargeanywhere.com/index.php/Process_Payment_-_Void#Void_Multiple_Sales_Receipts Multiple Sales Receipts] | + | | [http://kb.chargeanywhere.com/index.php/Process_Payment_-_Void#Void_Multiple_Sales_Receipts Multiple Sales Receipts] |
|- | |- | ||
| [http://kb.chargeanywhere.com/index.php/Process_Payment_-_Sale#From_Current_Window From Current Window] | | [http://kb.chargeanywhere.com/index.php/Process_Payment_-_Sale#From_Current_Window From Current Window] | ||
Revision as of 10:22, 24 August 2012
Overview
Getting Started
Processing Transactions
CHARGE Anywhere Menu Options
QuickSale
There are three ways a QuickSale can be initiated.
QuickSale from Invoice/Sales Receipt - Pulls transaction data from an invoice or sales receipt that is open on the screen. Upon approval, a payment will be applied to the current invoice or the sales receipt will updated with the approval code.
QuickSale without Invoice/Sales Reciept - Search for a customer to run a sale. Upon approval, a payment or sales receipt will be created for the selected customer.
QuickSale from Swipe (not recommended) - Initate a sale by swiping a card through a compatible card reader. A customer will be created in QuickBooks with the same name as the track data on the credit card. Upon approval, a payment or sales reciept will be created and applied to the new customer.
Process Payment
Process Payment offers all the transaction types that may be processed by the payment application (sales, voids and returns). You may process both Credit Card and ACH transactions through Process Payment.
| Sale | Void | Return |
|---|---|---|
| Single Invoice | Single Payment | Single Payment |
| Multiple Invoices | Multiple Payments | Multiple Payments |
| Single Sales Receipt | Single Sales Receipt | Single Sales Receipt |
| Multiple Sales Receipts | Multiple Sales Receipts | |
| From Current Window | From Current Window | From Current Window |