Difference between revisions of "Peripheral Help"
From KB
(→Card Reader Configuration) |
(→Card Reader Configuration) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
! scope="col" | Apple iOS | ! scope="col" | Apple iOS | ||
! scope="col" | J2ME | ! scope="col" | J2ME | ||
| − | ! scope="col" | Windows Mobile | + | ! scope="col" | Windows Mobile |
! scope="col" | CA for Windows | ! scope="col" | CA for Windows | ||
! scope="col" | CA for QuickBooks | ! scope="col" | CA for QuickBooks | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[CHARGE Anywhere CJ50SP]] | ! scope="row" | [[CHARGE Anywhere CJ50SP]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Chamjin.png|50px]]|| '''✓'''|| || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓''' | + | | [[File:Chamjin.png|50px]]|| '''✓'''|| || || '''✓'''|| '''✓<sup>''1''</sup>'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[CHARGE Anywhere P25M]] | ! scope="row" | [[CHARGE Anywhere P25M]] | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[CHARGE Anywhere ZR60SP]] | ! scope="row" | [[CHARGE Anywhere ZR60SP]] | ||
| − | | [[File:Zonerich.png|50px]]|| '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| || || '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓''' | + | | [[File:Zonerich.png|50px]]|| '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| || || '''✓<sup>''1''</sup>'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓'''|| '''✓''' |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[ID Innovations Swiper]] | ! scope="row" | [[ID Innovations Swiper]] | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Star Micronics SM-201]] | ! scope="row" | [[Star Micronics SM-201]] | ||
| − | | [[File:SM-S201.png|50px]]|| || || || || '''✓'''|| || || | + | | [[File:SM-S201.png|50px]]|| || || || || '''✓<sup>''1''</sup>'''|| || || |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" | [[Star Micronics SM-401]] | ! scope="row" | [[Star Micronics SM-401]] | ||
| − | | [[File:SM-S401.png|50px]]|| || || || || '''✓'''|| || || | + | | [[File:SM-S401.png|50px]]|| || || || || '''✓<sup>''1''</sup>'''|| || || |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 3 May 2012
Below you will find compatibility charts for card readers, contactless readers, portable printers, pinpads, and signature capture devices. Click a device name for specifications, requirements, and configuration guides.
Card Reader Configuration
| Device List | Image | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | J2ME | Windows Mobile | CA for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARGE Anywhere CJ50SP | ✓ | ✓ | ✓1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||
| CHARGE Anywhere P25M | ✓ | ✓ | P25i-M only | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CHARGE Anywhere ZR60SP | ✓ | ✓ | ✓1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||
| ID Innovations Swiper | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| ID Tech SecureMag Swiper | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| ID Tech ValueMag Swiper | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico 3070 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico i6580 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico i6780 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico iSC350 | ✓ | ✓ | |||||||
| Magtek SureSwipe | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Woosim Porti-SC30 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||||
| ID Tech UniMag Pro | ✓* | ✓* | ✓ | ||||||
| ID Tech iMag Pro | ✓ | ||||||||
| Star Micronics SM-201 | ✓1 | ||||||||
| Star Micronics SM-401 | ✓1 |
* See Unimag Compatibility List
Contactless Reader Configuration
| Device Screenshot | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | J2ME | Windows Mobile | CA for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTI Contactless Reader | ✓ | ✓ |
Printer Configuration
| Device Screenshot | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | J2ME | Windows Mobile | CA for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARGE Anywhere CJ50SP | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||
| CHARGE Anywhere P25M | ✓ | ✓ | P25i-M only | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CHARGE Anywhere ZR60SP | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||
| Woosim Porti-SC30 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Pinpad Configuration
A pinpad can be selected to take a pin transaction on debit cards swiped through a selected card reader.
| Device Screenshot | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | J2ME | Windows Mobile | CA for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingenico 3010 | ✓ | ✓ | |||||||
| Ingenico 3070 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico i6580 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico i6780 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico iSC350 | ✓ | ✓ | |||||||
| Verifone 1000SE | ✓ | ✓ |
Signature Capture Configuration
A signature capture device can be configured so that you can collect a customer's signature digitally for sale authorization. The signature will display on the reciept once printed. You may also enable signature capture as an add-on service to your account to have those signatures stored digitally via Transaction Manager.
| Device Screenshot | Android | BlackBerry | Apple iOS | J2ME | Windows Mobile | CA for Windows | CA for QuickBooks | Web Terminal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingenico i6580 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico i6780 | Error creating thumbnail: Image type not supported |
✓ | ✓ | ||||||
| Ingenico iSC350 | ✓ | ✓ |